Home > Partners > Alumni > Notable Alumni

Notable Alumni

Mark Wong Wei Qiang (Class of 1999)

Mark Wong-1.jpg Mark Wong-2.jpg
Chief Engineer (Tuas Water Reclamation Plant), PUB Singapore’s National Water Agency
Recipient of PUB Overseas Undergraduate Scholarship

Dr. Vincent Lim (Class of 2002)

Vincent Lim.png
Research fellow at A*STAR’s Skin Research Institute of Singapore (SRIS)
Graduated with first class honours in Nanyang Technological University
Featured in many news collaterals on his story ‘From EM3 to PhD, scoring 124 for his PSLE’

Dr Yow Ying Ming Ivan (Class of 2001)

Ivan Yow.jpg
Postdoctoral Research Fellow at Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore, Technopreneur-in-Residence for NUS Graduate Research Innovation Programme (GRIP)

Qualifications: BSc Life Sciences with Honours (NUS), PGDE Secondary (NIE/NTU), MSc in Applied Physics (NIE/NTU), MA in Education Leadership and Management (Open, UK), PhD in Mechanobiology (NUS), EMBA (Quantic)

Awards: Quantic School of Business and Technology Zenith Scholarship Award (2022), MBI-NGS PhD Fellowship (2015-2020), MOE Undergraduate Scholarship (2007-2011)

Professional affiliations: Member of Royal Society of Biology (UK), Member of Institute of Physics Singapore, Member of Singapore Institute of Biology, Member of Biophysical Society (US)

Qin Yunquan (Class of 2005)

Qin Yunquan-1.png Qin Yunquan-2.jpg
CEO and Chief Instructor of Kapap Academy
2020 Recipient of the Kindness Leadership Award (Southeast Asia)
2019 Brand Ambassador of Converse in their campaign 'All Her Stories are True'
2018 Honorary member of the Forbes 30 under 30 Asia
2018 Finalist of the Singaporean of the Year Award
2018 Gen.T List (recognition for leaders who are shaping Asia’s future)
First and only self-defence professional in the world to be awarded a medal by the Queen of England as the Queen’s Young Leader in 2017

Edmund Wong Jing Yi (Class of 2011)

Edmund Wong-1.jpg Edmund Wong-2.jpg
Pilot trainee, Republic of Singapore Air Force
Graduated from the US Airforce Academy 2019

Derrick Lim Jun Hao (Class of 2011)

Derrick Lim-1.png Derrick Lim-2.png
Diploma in Supply Chain Management with Merit in Republic Polytechnic
Awarded Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
Recipient of ST Logistics Gold Medal
Recipient of Lee Foundation Scholarship 2018
Recipient of Yang Kee Logistics Scholarship 2017

Xu Jing Feng (Class of 2019)

Xu Jing Feng-1.jpg
Xu Jing Feng-2.jpg
Xu Jing Feng-3.jpg
Currently pursuing Diploma in Business at Republic Polytechnic (Sport Management Specialisation)

Achievement:
Gold Medal - 2019 SEA Games, Philippines, Manila

Scholarship:
2020 Singapore Olympic Foundation - Peter Lim Scholarship
(High Performance Under-18 Category)
2020 ISU Junior Scholarship
2020 Singapore Sports School Post Secondary (Polytechnic) Scholarship
2019 Capital Group Talent Award
2017/2018/2019 Singapore Olympic Foundation - Peter Lim Scholarship
(Secondary Category)